Connect with us

Non Featured

How To Emigrate To America In 4 Simple Steps

Do you have dreams of spending the rest of your days on a beach in Florida? Or maybe in a smart apartment seventy stories high in downtown Manhattan? †Then perhaps itís time you stopped messing around and took action to make this a reality. Believe it or not, emigrating to America from any European country is very simple, it just takes a long time to get all the paperwork in order. With that in mind, Iíve created this simple guide to fill you in on everything you need to know. Hopefully, youíll be able to use it and thus make the experience a little less daunting.

Obviously, there are many different routes to obtaining full citizenship, but in this article Iíll focus on the most simple (why make things more complicated than they have to be, right?). So, spend the next two or three minutes reading through all the information Iíve chosen to include below, and some of your concerns should be laid to rest. Donít get me wrong, Iím no emigration lawyer, but I have helped a number of people to move to the US in the past, so Iíve got lots of experience in this field.

Hereís how you do it in the easiest way possibleÖ

Step Number 1: Finding A Job

If you want to save yourself all the hassle of looking for work when you arrive, then you should start identifying potential vacancies now and getting in touch with the companies providing them. This also has another benefit in that your employer may be able to sponsor you a little later on, which could make the extended visa process much simpler.

Step Number 2: Apply For A Working Visa

There are lots of different visas available in America, but you want to apply for a twelve month working visa if you want to speed the process up. Some people do apply for a part-working counterpart, but this will mean youíre only able to accept employment for 50% of your stay, which isnít suitable if youíre looking to eventually emigrate.

Step Number 3: Apply For An Extension On Your Working Visa

After only twelve months of living and working in the country you will be expected to either leave or apply for an extension. Now, so long as youíve been working for the same company the whole time youíve been out there, they should be willing to become your sponsor, which will speed the process up and make it much more likely that youíll be accepted.

Step Number 4: Apply For Citizenship

Presuming you get this far, you will have been living and working in the US for almost two years, and this allows you certain rights. So long as you havenít been in legal trouble, and youíve managed to hold down a job for the duration of your stay, you should encounter no issues when applying to become a citizen. Once youíve been accepted, youíll technically have joint citizenship with your country of origin, but this wonít stop you from enjoying all the same luxuries as everyone else.

Youíll be free to purchase property and even start your own business if you want to. Also, it would be worth traveling over to Florida if you want to live somewhere with a good climate. In Miami new homes are built every single week to help deal with the influx of immigrants, so maybe this is something worth looking into.

Anyway guys, thatís all from me today. I hope the information in this post will help to make your dreams of moving to the land of the free into a tangible reality. Good luck!

Image link

Sharing is caring!

Continue Reading
Click to comment
Advertisement

Popular How To Guides

Trending